Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is to help you understand how www.olearycandles.ie use the information that you share with us. Where we use the term ‘us’ ‘we’ or ‘our’ we are referring to our website located at www.olearycandles.ie

When you provide us with information for reasons explained in this policy, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This statement along with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to on it, sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us

Before submitting information to us, please review this policy carefully. By continuing to use our site www.olearycandles.ie you accept the practices described in our privacy policy, our terms and conditions and our cookie policy

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • How to contact us
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities
  • Cookies

What data do we collect?

We collect the following personal data:

  • Name, address, email and contact number.

How do we collect your personal data?

You provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Place an order on our website
  • Create an account or set up a wishlist on our website
  • If you leave a comment on our site
  • Visit and browse our site (cookies)
  • Sign up for our newsletter

How will we use your data:

  • To process and post your order to you when you make a purchase on our site
  • Email you with special offers and inform you of new products we think you might like. This will only happen if you have signed up for our newsletter.
  • We share your details with our couriers, so they can deliver your package. We currently use An Post. Details we give them, are your name and address.
  • In order to secure your data, we use third parties to provide security and technical services to protect our website, and maintain our databases of personal data for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy and our website content.
  • Our online card payments are processed securely on our behalf by Stripe & PayPal. We do not collect or retain financial information. Although you may pay us using your various cards, that process is not carried out on our website. Instead, you are transferred through secure connections to the card clearance sites of Stripe or Paypal who carry out the financial transaction between you and us. They will then automatically clear your card details from our system. We have no access to that data and hold only the information that the transaction is either approved or declined. For data protection or queries relating to your personal cards you must contact your card issuer.
  • We will never share or use your data outside of what is listed above unless we are required by law to do so.

How do we store your data?

We may store personal data that we have collected from you either on paper, electronically or both. While no data transmission over the internet is 100% secure, our security is very important to us. We will take all reasonable and organizational precautions to prevent the loss or misuse of your personal information.  We are committed to making sure that our data storage and our security are up to date at all times. Our employees and any third parties we engage to process your information are also obliged to respect the confidentiality of this personal data.

We will not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary.

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request details of your personal data that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, details on how to contact us directly are below.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us, details below.

Email us at: olearychurchsupplies@outlook.ie (please put GDPR in the subject box)

Call: Lisa 086 127 1603

Or write to us at:

Lisa O’Leary, D & L O’Leary Church Supplies, 28 Gleann Bui, Ballymacoda, Co. Cork P25 NY75

Changes to our privacy policy

Our privacy policy is under regular review and any updates will be found here on this page. This privacy policy was last updated on 10th September 2022.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy also.

How to contact the appropriate authority.

We aim to resolve all queries or complaints that you may have within the allowed time frame of one month from when we receive your query. If after this time we cannot resolve your query, you have the right to contact the Data Protection Commission using the details below:

Data Protection Commission

21 Fitzwilliam Square South,

Dublin 2

D02 RD28

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Phone: +353 57 868 4800

 

Cookies

This website uses cookies to improve your experience while you navigate through the website. Out of these, the cookies that are categorized as necessary are stored on your browser as they are essential for the working of basic functionalities of the website. We also use third-party cookies that help us analyse and understand how you use this website. These cookies will be stored in your browser only with your consent. You also have the option to opt-out of these cookies. But opting out of some of these cookies may affect your browsing experience.

 

Necessary Always Enabled

Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. These cookies ensure basic functionalities and security features of the website, anonymously.

 

Cookie Duration Description
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics 11 months This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Analytics”.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functional 11 months The cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category “Functional”.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary 11 months This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies are used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Necessary”.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-others 11 months This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Other.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance 11 months This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Performance”.
viewed_cookie_policy 11 months The cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.

 

Functional

Functional cookies  are used so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. They also help us to perform certain functionalities like sharing the content of the website on social media platforms, collect feedbacks, and other third-party features.

 

Performance

Performance cookies are used to understand and analyse the key performance indexes of the website which helps in delivering a better user experience for the visitors.

 

Analytics

Analytical cookies are used to understand how visitors interact with the website. These cookies help provide information on metrics the number of visitors, bounce rate, traffic source, etc.

 

Advertisement

Advertisement cookies are used to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you may have followed and information about your browser, device and IP address. We sometimes share some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes to provide visitors with relevant ads and marketing campaigns. These cookies track visitors across websites and collect information to provide customized ads.

 

Others

Other uncategorized cookies are those that are being analysed and have not been classified into a category as yet.

You can of course delete any or all of the cookies after you use our site. On mobile devices, go to settings then ‘personal browsing data’ then ‘delete browsing data’ when you click on that it will bring you to ‘cookies & site data’

The same goes for desktop or laptop devices, you will find settings along the top by your search bar.